drag content

show content

hide content

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our employees, members, customers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and we recognize the importance of being accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share with us. This policy describes how we treat the information we collect during the course of our various projects and activities.

 Privacy policy

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include a person’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, an individual, including names and addresses, but does not include business contact information, and publicly available information, such as names and addresses listed in telephone directories.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.
We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where you have specifically given us your consent to disclose your personal information for a designated purpose;
  2. Who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers, solely to enable us to provide you with more efficiently service;
  3. As required by law, including by an order of any court, institution or body with jurisdiction or authority to compel the production of information, or in order to protect or defend a legal interest.

Privacy Practices

We only collect personally identifiable information that you provide or that is provided to us on your behalf. Unless we advise otherwise, your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or to contact you. Personal information is kept in confidence. Staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of the information is maintained, to prevent its loss or destruction and to ensure it remains current.

Review and Request

On request, we will provide you with a summary of the information we collect about you. You will have an opportunity to correct, update or modify this information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy or our site in general, please contact us. Further information on privacy and your rights with respect to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.